NTSB Identification: CHI82DA268
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, July 23, 1982 in ANTIOCH, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/23/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-38, registration: N2365P
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE PILOT INITIATED A SOFT FIELD TAKEOFF FROM A 2200 FT, WET, GRASS RUNWAY. AFTER BECOMING AIRBORNE, HE LOWERED THE NOSE OF THE AIRCRAFT TO INCREASE HIS AIRSPEED. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT FAILED TO CLIMB AS EXPECTED AND WOULD NOT CLEAR BOATS THAT WERE PARKED NEAR THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE LANDING GEAR STRUCK THE BOATS AND THE PLANE NOSED OVER ON ITS BACK. REPORTEDLY, THE PILOT DID NOT USE FLAPS FOR TAKEOFF AND DID NOT REALIZE HOW SOFT THE RUNWAY REALLY WAS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
ABORTED TAKEOFF..NOT PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
AIRPORT FACILITIES,RUNWAY/LANDING AREA CONDITION..WET
Contributing Factors
AIRPORT FACILITIES,RUNWAY/LANDING AREA CONDITION..SOFT
Contributing Factors
LOWERING OF FLAPS..NOT PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months