NTSB Identification: CHI82DA265
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 21, 1982 in MURDOCK, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/21/1983
Aircraft: EAGLE DW-1, registration: N8801Y
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT WAS EN ROUTE TO A BEAN FIELD WHEN THE GROUND ADJUSTABLE PROPELLER CAME OUT OF ADJUSTMENT. THE PILOT DUMPED THE LOAD AND MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A BEANFIELD. DURING THE LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE ADJUSTABLE FIXED PITCH PROPELLER ALUMINUM SLEEVE, THAT HOLDS THE PROPELLER IN A FIXED PITCH, SHEARED OFF IN FLIGHT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PROPELLER SYSTEM/ACCESSORIES..FAILURE,PARTIAL
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SOFT
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months