NTSB Identification: CHI82DA263
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 21, 1982 in BERRIEN SPRINGS, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/21/1983
Aircraft: BEECH B19, registration: N1914L
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.DURING LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED AND THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, WENT INTO A MUDDY AREA, AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LEVEL OFF..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
RECOVERY FROM BOUNCED LANDING..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..WET
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SOFT
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months