NTSB Identification: CHI82DA253
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, July 17, 1982 in LAKE DELTON, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/17/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA A185F, registration: N8375Q
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.THE FLOAT EQUIPPED AIRCRAFT WAS BEING OPERATED ON ITS FIRST FLIGHT OF THE DAY. AFTER TAKEOFF, THE PILOT NOTED A DETERIORATION OF POWER AS HE WAS CLIMBING THROUGH ABOUT 400 FT AGL. HE WAS UNABLE TO RESTORE THE POWER AND COULD NOT MAINTAIN LEVEL FLIGHT. DURING A FORCED LANDING IN A CORN FIELD, THE AIRCRAFT SLID A SHORT DISTANCE AND THEN NOSED OVER. AN EXAMINATION AND SUBSEQUENT ENGINE RUN-UP REVEALED NO PREIMPACT MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
REASON FOR OCCURRENCE UNDETERMINED
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..HIGH VEGETATION
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months