NTSB Identification: CHI82DA252
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, July 17, 1982 in BLOOMINGTON, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/17/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N8381G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE STUDENT PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING ARRIVAL, HE WAS UNABLE TO CONTACT UNICOM. HE STATED THAT HE SAW OTHER AIRCRAFT USING RUNWAY 35. A LANDING WAS MADE ON RUNWAY 35 WITH THE WIND FROM 180 AT 12 KTS. THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE ROLL-OUT, THE AIRCRAFT SWERVED TO THE LEFT, THE RIGHT WING TIP HIT THE RUNWAY, AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
GROUND LOOP/SWERVE..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..TAILWIND
Contributing Factors
WRONG RUNWAY..SELECTED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months