NTSB Identification: CHI82DA250
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, July 15, 1982 in SALEM, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/15/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-30-160, registration: N7047Y
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.PILOT STATED HE HAD 3 GREEN GEAR LIGHTS. DURING TOUCHDOWN AND ROLL THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. THE LANDING GEAR CONTROL SWITCH COLLAR WAS DEFECTIVE AND IF THE PILOT DID NOT HOLD THE GEAR SELECTOR IN THE DOWN POSITION IT MAY HAVE RETURNED TO OFF BEFORE THE GEAR WAS LOCKED DOWN. THIS WOULD ACCOUNT FOR THE GEAR COLLAPSING UNDER THE WEIGHT OF LANDING. IT WAS NOT DETERMINED HOW LONG THIS SITUATION HAD EXISTED. IN ADDITION, IT APPEARED THAT THE SWITCH MAY HAVE BEEN INSTALLED UPSIDE DOWN REQUIRING THE HANDLE TO BE PULLED OUT TO GET THE GEAR IN THE DOWN POSITION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LANDING GEAR,GEAR SWITCH..INCORRECT
LANDING GEAR,GEAR SWITCH..LOOSE
MAINTENANCE,INSTALLATION..IMPROPER..OTHER MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months