NTSB Identification: CHI82DA249
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, July 09, 1982 in ALTON, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/09/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 150J, registration: N61130
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE STUDENT AND INSTRUCTOR PILOT (IP) WERE DEPARTING ON AN INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT. IMMEDIATELY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE IP RETARDED THE THROTTLE TO SIMULATE AN ENGINE FAILURE. THE STUDENT LOWERED THE NOSE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED, THEN PREMATURELY RAISED IT AGAIN. THE IP TOOK CORRECTIVE ACTION, BUT THE PLANE TOUCHED DOWN IN A HIGH RATE OF DESCENT. JUST BEFORE TOUCHING DOWN, THE IP RAISED THE NOSE TO ABSORB THE SHOCK ON THE MAIN GEAR. HOWEVER, THE TAIL ALSO CONTACTED THE SURFACE AND WAS DAMAGED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
GO-AROUND..PREMATURE..DUAL STUDENT
SUPERVISION..INADVERTENT USE..PILOT IN COMMAND(CFI)
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months