NTSB Identification: CHI82DA248
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, July 16, 1982 in DEER RIVER, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/16/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 182C, registration: N9944T
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHEN HE WAS BRIEFED BY THE FLIGHT SERVICE STATION, HE WAS TOLD THE CEILINGS WERE LOW, BUT VFR CONDITIONS WERE EXPECTED BY 1000 CDT. THE PILOT DEPARTED AT 0850 CDT IN WEATHER CONDITIONS THAT HE ESTIMATED TO BE 1000 FT OVERCAST WITH 8 MI VISIBILITY. HE REPORTED THAT AT FIRST, THE WEATHER CONDITION IMPROVED, BUT THE HE ENCOUNTERED AN AREA OF FOG. A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING WAS MADE ON A GRAVEL ROAD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE RIGHT WING TIP HIT A SMALL PINE TREE WHICH PULLED THE AIRCRAFT TO THE RIGHT. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE OVERCORRECTED FOR THE SITUATION AND THE AIRCRAFT HIT TALL GRASS AND WENT IN A DITCH ON THE LEFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
WEATHER EVALUATION..INACCURATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
FLIGHT INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER..CONTINUED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..FOG
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..HIGH VEGETATION
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..DITCH
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months