NTSB Identification: CHI82DA247
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 14, 1982 in GRACEVILLE, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/14/1983
Aircraft: AERO COMMANDER S2R, registration: N3690X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT WAS ON AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT TO A FIELD WITH POWER LINES ALONGSIDE. THE WIND WAS REPORTED TO BE FROM THE SOUTHEAST A 6, GUSTING 11 KTS. THE PILOT SAID THAT HE ENCOUNTERED "DEAD AIR" WHILE HE WAS IN HIS FOURTH PORCEDURE TURN. DUE TO THE PROXIMITY OF THE POWER LINES, HE ADDED POWER AND STEEPENED HIS TURN. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE PLANE STALLED AND THE LEFT WING CONTACTED THE GROUND. THE AIRCRAFT CARTWHEELED AND WAS DAMAGED BEYOND ECONOMICAL REPAIR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AIRSPEED..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
STALL..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..GUSTS
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..HIGH OBSTRUCTION(S)
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months