NTSB Identification: CHI82DA245
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, July 12, 1982 in DAVISON, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/12/1983
Aircraft: HUGHES 269A, registration: N8902F
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE STUDENT PILOT WAS MAKING A 180 DEGREE PEDAL TURN TO THE RIGHT WHILE HOVERING. THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT (IP) STATED THAT AFTER 90 DEGREES OF TURN, THE RATE OF TURNING STARTED TO INCREASE AND THE STUDENT APPLIED LEFT PEDAL TO SLOW THE TURN. THE IP NOTED THAT THE RPM HAD DROPPED BELOW THE NORMAL RANGE AND TOOK CONTROL OF THE HELICOPTER. THE IP INCREASED THE RPM AND ADDED LEFT PEDAL, BUT THE HELICOPTER CONTINUED TO TURN TO THE RIGHT. HE THEN INITIATED A HOVERING AUTOROTATION, BUT DURING TOUCHDOWN, THE HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ROTOR RPM..NOT MAINTAINED..DUAL STUDENT
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..NOT MAINTAINED..DUAL STUDENT
SUPERVISION..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND(CFI)
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months