NTSB Identification: CHI82DA244
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, July 11, 1982 in FRANKLIN, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/11/1983
Aircraft: FAIRCHILD 24R-46A, registration: N77697
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.THE PILOT TOOK OFF AND REMAINED IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN TO LAND ON RUNWAY 27. HE ESTIMATED THAT THE WIND WAS FROM 300 DEGREES AT 10 KNOTS. HE REPORTED THAT ON FINAL APPROACH, HE GOT TOO LOW; THEN ABOUT 200 FT SHORT OF THE RUNWAY, HIS HEAD WIND WAS BLOCKED BY TREES THAT WERE ADJACENT TO THE RUNWAY. HE STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT STALLED AT ABOUT 8 FT AGL AND TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT 150 FT SHORT OF THE RUNWAY, DAMAGING THE AIRCRAFT. SEVEN MILES NORTH AT THE NEAREST WEATHER STATION, THE WINDS WERE REPORTED FROM 190 DEGREES AT 15, GUSTING TO 20 KNOTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DISTANCE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
ALTITUDE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..WINDSHEAR
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..GUSTS
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months