NTSB Identification: CHI82DA243
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, July 09, 1982 in DOWNERS GROVE, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/09/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 182, registration: N60PS
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A TREE DURING FORCED LANDING ON A GOLF COURSE AFTER THE ENGINE LOST POWER AT 300 FEET AGL DURING TAKEOFF. WATER WAS FOUND IN THE SUMPS AND CARBURETOR. THE RIGHT FUEL TANK CAP WAS NOT SEALING. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE WING SUMPS AND ENGINE SUMP WERE DRAINED PRIOR TO STARTING. HE REPORTED THAT SOME WATER WAS DRAINED FROM THE RIGHT TANK, BUT IT WAS GONE AFTER 2 DRAIN SUMPS WERE SAMPLED. REPORTEDLY, THE ENGINE DRAIN WAS PULLED FOR ABOUT 9 SECONDS, BUT THIS SAMPLE WAS NOT TESTED AS IT RAN ONTO THE GROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FLUID,FUEL..WATER
AIRCRAFT PREFLIGHT..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
FUEL SYSTEM,CAP..LOOSE
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..TREE(S)
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months