NTSB Identification: CHI82DA241
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Thursday, July 08, 1982 in STEVENS POINT, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/08/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 188B, registration: N9284G
Injuries: 1 Serious.THE PILOT STATED THAT WHEN HE WAS PULLING UP FROM A SWATH RUN, HE NOTICED A LEFT SPRAY NOZZLE WAS LEAKING. AT THE SAME TIME, HE NOTICED A PERSON ON THE PORCH OF A HOUSE THAT HE WAS FLYING OVER. AS HE LOOKED TO SEE IF THE HOUSE AND PERSON WOULD BE AVOIDED, THE AIRCRAFT GOT IN A NOSE HIGH, LEFT-WING-LOW ATTITUDE. REPORTEDLY, HE ENTERED A PARTIAL STALL AT ABOUT 180 FT AGL. HE APPLIED FULL POWER AND DUMPED HIS CHEMICAL LOAD; HOWEVER, HE BECAME BOXED IN BY TREES UP TO 100 FT TALL. WHILE CLIMBING, THE AIRCRAFT STALLED AND CRASHED INTO THE TREETOPS. THE SHOULDER HARNESS FAILED DURING IMPACT AND THE PILOT RECEIVED FACIAL INJURIES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AIRSPEED..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
DIVERTED ATTENTION..PILOT IN COMMAND
STALL..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..TREE(S)
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months