NTSB Identification: CHI82DA240
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 07, 1982 in LAFAYETTE, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/07/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-24-250, registration: N8103P
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.DURING ARRIVAL, THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO EXTEND THE GEAR BY USING THE NORMAL (ELECTRICAL) SYSTEM OR THE MANUAL EMERGENCY HANDLE. AFTER REPEATED ATTEMPTS TO CORRECT THE MALFUNCTION, HE ELECTED TO LAND WITH THE GEAR UP.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LANDING GEAR..UNDETERMINED
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months