NTSB Identification: CHI82DA237
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, July 03, 1982 in POPULAR GROVE, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/03/1983
Aircraft: WACO UPF-7, registration: N39714
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE PILOT EXPERIENCED SEVERE ENGINE VIBRATION DURING CRUISE FLIGHT. THE PILOT PERFORMED AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN A FIELD. BECAUSE OF THE LENGTH OF THE FIELD THE PILOT LANDED HARD AND THE LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED. THE SEPARATED GEAR STRUCK AND FRACTURED THE LEFT WING SPAR. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE ENGINE VIBRATION WAS INDUCED BY THE SEPARATION OF SIX INCHES OF THE BLADE TIP OF THE ALUMINUM CONSTRUCTED CURTIS-REED PROPELLER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PROPELLER SYSTEM/ACCESSORIES,BLADE..SEPARATION
PROPELLER SYSTEM/ACCESSORIES,BLADE..FATIGUE
PROPELLER SYSTEM/ACCESSORIES,BLADE..OVERLOAD
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months