NTSB Identification: CHI82DA235
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, July 05, 1982 in DANVILLE, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/05/1983
Aircraft: GRUMMAN AMERICAN AA-1C, registration: N9830U
Injuries: 1 Minor.THE STUDENT PILOT STATED THAT AT 3000 FT, 14 NM NORTH OF THE DANVILLE VOR, THE ENGINE BEGAN VIBRATING. THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND THE PILOT WAS FORCED TO LAND IN A BEAN FIELD APPROXIMATELY 4 MILES NORTH OF THE DANVILLE AIRPORT. ENGINE EXAMINATION REVEALED THE ADJUSTMENT SCREW IN THE ROCKER ARM FOR THE NUMBER 4 INTAKE VALVE WORKED LOOSE PREVENTING THE VALVE FROM OPERATING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ENGINE ASSEMBLY,OTHER..LOOSE
ENGINE ASSEMBLY,VALVE,INTAKE..JAMMED
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..CROP
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months