NTSB Identification: CHI82DA233
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, July 03, 1982 in SANTISGO, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/03/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 150M, registration: N63183
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.DURING AERIAL PHOTO MISSION ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH. PILOT HEADED HOME BUT WAS FORCED TO LAND ENROUTE. AIRCRAFT SWERVED AND NOSED OVER. EXAM OF ENGINE SHOWED EXHAUST VALVE STUCK OPEN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ENGINE ASSEMBLY,VALVE,INTAKE..MOVEMENT RESTRICTED
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months