NTSB Identification: CHI82DA232
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, July 03, 1982 in HARLAN, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/03/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N65609
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.REPORTEDLY, THE PILOT WAS DEMONSTRATING A FORCED LANDING TO THE PASSENGER BY MOVING THE MIXTURE TO CUT-OFF. HE STATED THAT ANOTHER AIRCRAFT INTERFERRED WITH HIS APPROACH AND HE WAS UNABLE TO RESTART THE ENGINE TO GO AROUND. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER DURING A FORCED LANDING IN A ROUGH FIELD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
JUDGMENT..POOR..PILOT IN COMMAND
UNSAFE/HAZARDOUS CONDITION..INTENTIONAL..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..ROUGH/UNEVEN
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months