NTSB Identification: CHI82DA230
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, July 01, 1982 in LADYSMITH, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/01/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-161, registration: N40037
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE STUDENT PILOT COLLIDED WITH A FENCE AND ROUGH TERRAIN DURING A FORCED LANDING ON A CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT. THE STUDENT HEARD A LOUD KNOCKING FROM THE ENGINE AFTER ABOUT 35 MINUTES OF FLIGHT. HE REDUCED POWER WHICH HELPED BUT THE ENGINE WAS STILL NOISY. THE STUDENT SELECTED A MOWED FIELD FOR LANDING. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE AIRCRAFT WENT THROUGH A FENCE INTO ROCKY TERRAIN. ONE PUSH ROD IN THE ENGINE WAS FOUND BOWED ABOUT 2 INCHES AND THERE WAS SIGNS OF OIL SPILLAGE. NO OTHER MALFUNCTIONS NOTED. SIX QUARTS OF OIL REMAINED IN THE SUMP.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ENGINE ASSEMBLY,PUSH ROD..BENT
Contributing Factors
FLUID,OIL..LEAK
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..FENCE
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..ROUGH/UNEVEN
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months