NTSB Identification: CHI82DA229
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, July 01, 1982 in GRAND HAVEN, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/01/1983
Aircraft: CLANCY SKYBABY, registration: N211SB
Injuries: 1 Minor.DURING THE PILOTS FOURTH TAKEOFF ROLL OF THE DAY THE RIGHT WING BEGAN TO DROP AND THE AIRCRAFT DRIFTED OFF THE RUNWAY. POWER WAS REDUCED AND BRAKES APPLIED BUT THE AIRCRAFT OVERTURNED AFTER ENCOUNTERING A SOFT SODDED AREA. AFTER THE ACCIDENT IT WAS NOTED THAT THE 1/4 INCH BOLT WAS MISSING FROM THE REAR MOUNTING OF THE RIGHT LANDING GEAR RADIUS ARM. THE UNDAMAGED BOLT WAS FOUND ABOUT 100 FT EAST OF THE POINT WHERE THE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT STARTED TO DRIFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
MAINTENANCE,INSTALLATION..INADEQUATE..OTHER MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL
LANDING GEAR,MAIN GEAR ATTACHMENT..LOOSE
AIRCRAFT PREFLIGHT..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
LANDING GEAR,MAIN GEAR ATTACHMENT..LOSS,TOTAL
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SOFT
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months