NTSB Identification: CHI82DA226
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, June 28, 1982 in LOWELL, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/28/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-38, registration: N9595T
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.DURING THE ADMINISTRATION OF A PRIVATE PILOT FLIGHT TEST, THE PROSPECTIVE PRIVATE PILOT FAILED TO GAIN SUFFICIENT AIRSPEED ON TAKEOFF TO ENABLE THE AIRCRAFT TO CLIMB. APPROXIMATELY 3/4THS OF THE WAY DOWN THE RUNWAY THE CHECK PILOT ELECTED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF AND PULLED THE POWER OFF. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH TREES OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LIFT-OFF..PREMATURE..PILOT IN COMMAND
AIRSPEED..NOT OBTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
ABORTED TAKEOFF..DELAYED..CHECK PILOT
SUPERVISION..INADEQUATE..CHECK PILOT
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..TREE(S)
Index for Jun1982 | Index of months