NTSB Identification: CHI82DA218
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, June 19, 1982 in DULUTH, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/19/1983
Aircraft: MOONEY M20J, registration: N201EC
Injuries: 1 Serious,2 Minor.PLT WX BRIEFED AT 2148 BY KENORA FSS, ONTARIO, CANADA. AREA & TERMINAL FORECASTS INDICATED VFR CONDS TO EXIST AT DULUTH.SUBSEQUENTLY, AT 2151, DULUTH ARPT NOTAMED CLOSED, ALL RWY & APPROACH LITES OUT. THE ILS RWY 9 G/S LATER WENT OUT OF SERVICE, BUT NOT NOTAMED SINCE ARPT ALREADY NOTAMED CLOSED. PLT LANDED AT INT'L FALLS TO CLEAR CUSTOMS. NO RECORD OF TELCON TO HIBBINGS FSS FOR WX UPDATE. DEPARTED INT'L FALLS & ATTEMPTED TO CONTACT HIBBINGS FSS BY RADIO AT 2305 BUT NO RADIO CONTACT ESTABLISHED. THERE WERE NO FURTHER RADIO CONTACTS WITH FSS. 30 MI FROM DULUTH PLT UNABLE TO RECEIVE DULUTHATIS. PLY UNAWARE OF DETERIORATED WX CONDITIONS & ILS RWY 9 G/S NOT OPERATING. ACFT CRASHED 500 FT NW OF ILS RWY 9 MM. ATIS WAS RECORDED AT 1942, TOWER CLOSED AT 2000. ATIS BROADCASTED CONTINUOUSLY THROUGHOUT NIGHT WITH 1942 INORMATION & WITH NO UPDATE OF ARPT BEING CLOSED & REOPENED, NAVAIDS BEING DOWN & UP, OR SIGNIFICANT WX CHANGES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IFR PROCEDURE..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
MINIMUM DESCENT ALTITUDE..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER FORECAST..INACCURATE..NWS PERSONNEL
Contributing Factors
FSS SERVICE..NOT USED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER OBSERVATION..NOT OBTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
VFR FLIGHT INTO IMC..CONTINUED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..OBSCURATION
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..LOW CEILING
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..FOG
Contributing Factors
LIGHT CONDITION..DARK NIGHT
Contributing Factors
ATC CLEARANCE..NOT OBTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
APPROACH AIDS,ILS GLIDE SLOPE..NOT OPERATING
Index for Jun1982 | Index of months