NTSB Identification: CHI82DA215
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, June 19, 1982 in FAIRFIELD, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/19/1983
Aircraft: BELLANCA 73CA, registration: N90977
Injuries: 1 Serious.THE PILOT STATED THAT AFTER TAKEOFF HE FLEW 3 OR 4 MILES, STARTED A RIGHT TURN AND COULD NOT RECALL ANY FURTHER EVENTS CONCERNING THE FLIGHT. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED ON FLAT TERRAIN. EXAMINATION OF THE FLIGHT CONTROLS DID NOT REVEAL ANY PREIMPACT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ALTITUDE..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..OPEN FIELD
Index for Jun1982 | Index of months