NTSB Identification: CHI82DA212
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 16, 1982 in HUDSONVILLE, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/16/1983
Aircraft: BELL 47G-2A, registration: N364W
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT WAS FLYING A SWATH RUN THAT REQUIRED HIM TO FLY UNDER ELECTRIC WIRES NEAR A BLACKTOP COUNTY ROAD. AS THE PILOT WAS COMING OFF THE FIELD AND PASSING UNDER THE WIRES, HE REALIZED HE WAS ON A COLLISION COURSE WITH A CAR. HE PULLED UP TO AVOID THE CAR AND STRUCK THE WIRES. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD SEENED THE CAR BEFORE CROSSING UNDER THE WIRES. HE THOUGHT THE DRIVER OF THE CAR HAD SLOWED TO ALLOW THE HELICOPTER TO PROCEED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..VEHICLE
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..WIRE,TRANSMISSION
Index for Jun1982 | Index of months