NTSB Identification: CHI82DA208
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Monday, June 14, 1982 in GREENBUSH, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/14/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA A188B, registration: N4870R
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED DURING TAKEOFF FROM A GRASS RUNWAY THAT HAD NOT BEEN MOWED FOR SEVERAL WEEKS. THE FIELD ELEVATION WAS 1070 FT, THE WIND WAS CALM, AND THE TEMPERATURE AND DEW POINT WERE 62 AND 50 DEGREES. A FULL FLAP (20 DEGREE) CONFIGURATION WAS USED FOR TAKEOFF. HOWEVER, THE CHECK LIST RECOMMENED 5 TO 10 DEGREES OF FLAPS FOR RESTRICTD CATEGORY AG TRUCKS WITH DISPERSAL EQUIPMENT INSTALLED. THE GROSS WEIGHT OF THE AIRCRAFT WAS ESTIMATED TO BE 291 LBS OVER THE MAXIMUM LIMIT. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT AFTER LIFT-OFF THE PLANE BEGAN TO SETTLE. AS HE NEARED THE END OF THE RUNWAY, HE DUMPED THE LOAD. HOWEVER, THE PLANE CONTINUED TO SETTLE AND STRUCK A DITCH ABOUT 50 YDS BEYOND THE END OF THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
AIRSPEED..NOT OBTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
STALL/MUSH..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
AIRCRAFT WEIGHT AND BALANCE..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LOWERING OF FLAPS..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..HIGH VEGETATION
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..DITCH
Index for Jun1982 | Index of months