NTSB Identification: CHI82DA202
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 08, 1982 in CAMBRIDGE, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/08/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N714HY
Injuries: 1 Minor.ON HIS FIRST SOLO FLIGHT THE STUDENT PILOT STATED HE PANICKED AT ABOUT 400 FEET AGL AND DECIDED TO LAND IN A PLOWED FIELD. DURING THE LANDED SEQUENCE THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
JUDGMENT..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
UNDERCONFIDENCE IN PERSONAL ABILITY..PILOT IN COMMAND
PRECAUTIONARY LANDING..PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
ANXIETY/APPREHENSION..PILOT IN COMMAND
EMOTIONAL REACTION..PILOT IN COMMAND
PANIC..PILOT IN COMMAND
UNSUITABLE TERRAIN OR TAKEOFF/LANDING/TAXI AREA..SELECTED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SOFT
Index for Jun1982 | Index of months