NTSB Identification: CHI82DA199
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, June 05, 1982 in RAYLAND, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/05/1983
Aircraft: ENSTROM 280, registration: N239Q
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.ABOUT THREE MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND THE HELICOPTER CRASHED IN A WOODED AREA. NO PREIMPACT FAILURES OF THE AIRCRAFT OR ENGINE WERE FOUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
MISCELLANEOUS..UNDETERMINED
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..RAIN
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..FOG
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..TREE(S)
Index for Jun1982 | Index of months