NTSB Identification: CHI82DA196
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Saturday, May 29, 1982 in LE SUEUR, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/29/1983
Aircraft: BELL 47D1, registration: N4251A
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.DURING A SPRAYING OPERATION, THE AIRCRAFT WAS BEING REFUELED FROM A 200 GAL FUEL TANK, MOUNTED ON THE REAR OF A TRUCK. THE TRUCK WAS PARKED ON A SLIGHT SLOPE WITH THE OUTLET FOR THE SERVICING HOSE AT THE LOWER END. AFTER THE HELICOPTER WAS SERVICED WITH 14 GALLONS OF FUEL, THE PILOT SPRAYED A 4 ACRE FIELD AND BEGAN SPRAYING A 47 ACRE FIELD. WHILE IN A SWATH RUN AT 4 TO 6 FT AGL, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT DUMPED HIS LOAD AND LANDED STRAIGHT AHEAD. THE HELICOPTER TURNED ABOUT 180 DEGREES WHILE SLIDING TO A STOP. DURING THIS TIME, THE SKIDS BUCKLED AND THE MAIN ROTOR, TAIL BOOM, AND CANOPY BUBBLE WERE DAMAGED. AFTER THE ACCIDENT, WATER WAS FOUND IN THE CARBURETOR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FLUID,FUEL..WATER
IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION..IMPROPER
AIRCRAFT PREFLIGHT..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SOFT
Index for May1982 | Index of months