NTSB Identification: CHI82DA195
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, May 31, 1982 in CHESTERLAND, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/31/1983
Aircraft: GRUMMAN AA1B, registration: N1631R
Injuries: 2 Minor.THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH TREES DURING LOW FLIGHT MANEUVERING. THE AIRCRAFT THEN COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN AND WAS DESTROYED. THE PILOT AND PASSENGER RECEIVED MINOR INJURIES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
JUDGMENT..POOR..PILOT IN COMMAND
BUZZING..PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..TREE(S)
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..HIGH VEGETATION
Index for May1982 | Index of months