NTSB Identification: CHI82DA187
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 26, 1982 in CEDARVILLE, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 182, registration: N2414G
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE PILOT STATED THAT THE ENGINE FAILED WHILE ENROUTE AND AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS MADE IN A CORN FIELD. HE ALSO REPORTED THAT THE LOSS OF POWER WAS DUE TO CARBURETOR ICING. THE AIRCRAFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED AND THERE WERE NO INJURIES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
CARBURETOR HEAT..IMPROPER USE OF..PILOT IN COMMAND
FUEL SYSTEM,CARBURETOR..ICE
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..OPEN FIELD
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..CROP
Index for May1982 | Index of months