NTSB Identification: CHI82DA176
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, May 20, 1982 in CINCINNATI, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/20/1983
Aircraft: BELL 47G-1, registration: N141B
Injuries: 2 Minor.THE FORE AND AFT CYCLIC CONTROL LINKAGE TUBE BECAME DISCONNECTED IN FLIGHT. AN EMERGENCY DESCENT, USING COLLECTIVE "S" TURNS TO REDUCE AIRSPEED WAS PERFORMED. THE PILOT INTENTIONALLY COLLIDED WITH TREES DURING THE FORCED LANDING TO CUSHION THE FALL. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE CYCLIC PIVOT BOLT WAS MISSING P/N AN-174-15.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ROTORCRAFT FLIGHT CONTROL,CYCLIC BELLCRANK..DISCONNECTED
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..TREE(S)
Contributing Factors
MANEUVER..INTENTIONAL..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..GROUND
Index for May1982 | Index of months