NTSB Identification: CHI82DA170
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, May 15, 1982 in PENDLETON, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/15/1983
Aircraft: PLAYMATE SA11A, registration: N4652
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Uninjured.THE PILOT WAS CRUISING AT 2000 FEET WITH ONE PASSENGER WHEN THE ENGINE QUIT. HE MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A SOFT SOYBEAN FIELD AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER DURING DECELERATION. THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED THE EXHAUST SYSTEM BAFFLES WERE COLLAPSED. "BLOW BY" WAS INDICATED BY OIL IN THE CRANK CASE BREATHER AND ON THE BOTTOM OF THE AIRCRAFT'S FUSELAGE. THERE APPEARED TO BE NO FUEL OR IGNITION PROBLEMS. VALVES AND COMPRESSION WERE NORMAL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
MISCELLANEOUS..UNDETERMINED
TERRAIN CONDITION..SOFT
TERRAIN CONDITION..GROUND
Contributing Factors
EXHAUST SYSTEM,BAFFLE..DISTORTED
Index for May1982 | Index of months