NTSB Identification: CHI82DA169
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, May 16, 1982 in BELDEN, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/16/1983
Aircraft: SCHWEIZER SGU 2 22E, registration: N2732Z
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.DURING DUAL FLIGHT IN A GLIDER PRACTICING STALLS THE PILOT RECOVERED AT A LOW ALTITUDE AND COLLIDED WITH WIRES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PLANNED APPROACH..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
PROPER ALTITUDE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..WIRE,TRANSMISSION
Index for May1982 | Index of months