NTSB Identification: CHI82DA167
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, May 15, 1982 in HARRISON, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/15/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-22-150, registration: N6939B
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.DURING TAKEOFF THE PILOT FAILED TO CLEAR A CHAIN LINK FENCE. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A DITCH AND THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LIFT-OFF..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
PROPER CLIMB RATE..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..FENCE
Contributing Factors
LIGHT CONDITION..DUSK
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..DITCH
Index for May1982 | Index of months