NTSB Identification: CHI82DA165
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, May 13, 1982 in STOW, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/13/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28R, registration: N9111K
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT AND HIS STUDENT, A RATED PRIVATE PILOT, WERE ON A FLIGHT TO PROVIDE DUAL INSTRUCTION FOR A COMMERCIAL PILOT CERTIFICATE. A LANDING APPROACH WAS MADE TO A RUNWAY WITH A SLIGHT DOWNSLOPE IN THE TOUCHDOWN AREA. THE INSTRUCTOR ESTIMATED THAT THE STUDENT ROUNDED OUT ABOUT 5 FT HIGH. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT STALLED, TOUCHDOWN HARD AND THE LEFT MAIN GEAR STRUT ASSEMBLY WAS PUSHED INTO THE LEFT WING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FLARE..IMPROPER..DUAL STUDENT
SUPERVISION..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND(CFI)
Index for May1982 | Index of months