NTSB Identification: CHI82DA164
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, May 13, 1982 in BROOKVILLE, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/13/1983
Aircraft: GRUMMAN AA5, registration: N4522E
Injuries: 4 Minor.ON TAKEOFF WITH 3 PASSENGERS AND FULL FUEL THE PILOT PULLED THE NOSE UP AND PUSHED THE NOSE BACK DOWN TO BUILD AIRPSEED.THE AIRCRAFT BECAME UNCONTROLLABLE, VEERED TO THE LEFT, NOSED OVER IMPACTING THE GROUND LEFT WING FIRST. THE FIELD ELEVATION IS 1040 FEET MSL AND THE TEMPERATURE WAS 87 DEGREES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AIRSPEED..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE
Contributing Factors
STALL..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..OPEN FIELD
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SOFT
Index for May1982 | Index of months