NTSB Identification: CHI82DA162
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 12, 1982 in BENSON, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/12/1983
Aircraft: HILLER 12E, registration: N4030C
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.HELICOPTER FLYING AT 250 FEET TO STAY BELOW CLOUDS HAD ENGINE FAILURE. LANDED DOWNWIND IN MUDDY FIELD. RIGHT SKID COLLAPSED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
REASON FOR OCCURRENCE UNDETERMINED
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..TAILWIND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SOFT
Index for May1982 | Index of months