NTSB Identification: CHI82DA159
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, May 09, 1982 in DOWAGIAC, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/1983
Aircraft: LAKE LA-4, registration: N8005E
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE TURNING THE AIRCRAFT DURING TAXI TO THE SHORE THE AIRCRAFT RAN INTO THE WAKE OF A BOAT AND SKIPPED SIDEWAYS. WHEN THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED A SECOND WAVE THE RIGHT WING STRUCK THE WATER SHEARING OFF THE SPONSON AND BENDING THE WING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
TERRAIN CONDITION..WATER,ROUGH
UNSAFE/HAZARDOUS CONDITION..DISREGARDED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for May1982 | Index of months