NTSB Identification: CHI82DA156
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, May 08, 1982 in YALE, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/08/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-180, registration: N15585
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT ELECTED TO MAKE A GO-AROUND DUE TO A WIND SHIFT. DURING THE ATTEMPTED GO-AROUND THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH TREES ABOUT 700 FEET OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND CRASHED IN A CORN FIELD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
GROUND LOOP/SWERVE..DELAYED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..UNFAVORABLE WIND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..TREE(S)
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..OPEN FIELD
Index for May1982 | Index of months