NTSB Identification: CHI82DA154
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, May 08, 1982 in OTTAWA, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/08/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 182, registration: N8454S
Injuries: 2 Minor.THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A TRUCK OFF THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY DURING A LOW, NO FLAP APPROACH. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT A CAUTION SIGN FOR VEHICLES USING THE ROAD HAD BEEN REMOVED BY VANDALS AND HE DID NOT SEE THE TRUCK BECAUSE OF HIS LOW APPROACH. THE PILOT LOST CONTROL AFTER THE COLLISION AND THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE GROUND SLIDING 60 FEET BEFORE COMING TO REST 40 FEET SHORT OF THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
CLEARANCE..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..VEHICLE
Contributing Factors
FLARE..NOT POSSIBLE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for May1982 | Index of months