NTSB Identification: CHI82DA153
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, May 07, 1982 in PEORIA, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/07/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N6265P
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT DEPARTED MT HAWLEY AIRPORT FOR GREATER PEORIA AIRPORT TO PRACTICE TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS. HIS FIRST APPROACH WAS HIGH AND HE MADE A GO-AROUND. HE REPORTED THAT HIS SECOND APPROACH WAS A BIT TOO HIGH, BUT HE ELECTED TO CONTINUE SINCE THE RUNWAY WAS LONG. HE STATED THAT HE TOUCHED DOWN JUST BEYOND THE 1000 FT MARKER WITH THE AIRSPEED JUST OVER 70 KNOTS AND THE PLANE BOUNCED 3 TO 5 FT. AFTER THE SECOND TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED UP ABOUT 15 TO 20 FT, THEN SETTLED HARD CAUSING DAMAGE TO THE PROPELLER, ENGINE FIREWALL, AND ENGINE MOUNTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LEVEL OFF..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
RECOVERY FROM BOUNCED LANDING..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for May1982 | Index of months