NTSB Identification: CHI82DA152
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, May 02, 1982 in QUINCY, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/02/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-12, registration: N7606H
Injuries: 1 Minor.DURING A PLEASURE FLIGHT, THE PILOT ELECTED TO MAKE AN APPROACH TO A NEW RUNWAY THAT HE WAS BUILDING. HIS APPROACH WAS MADE FROM WEST TO EAST; THE WIND WAS REPORTED TO BE FROM THE NORTH AT 7 KTS. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE THROTTLED THE ENGINE BACK TO A NORMAL GLIDE AT 65 MPH AND HE WAS LOOKING AT THE RUNWAY WHEN A GUST OF WIND TIPPED THE LEFT WING. SHORTLY AFTER, THE LEFT WING STRUCK A TREE ABOUT 500 FT FROM THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY. THE PLANE CRASHED AND CAME TO REST ABOUT 300 FT FROM THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AIRSPEED..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
DIVERTED ATTENTION..PILOT IN COMMAND
STALL..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..CROSSWIND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..GUSTS
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..TREE(S)
Index for May1982 | Index of months