NTSB Identification: CHI82DA151
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 05, 1982 in CISSNO PARK, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/05/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 172A, registration: N7709T
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.DURING TAKEOFF ON RUNWAY 09, THE AIRCRAFT VEERED TO THE LEFT. THE PILOT CLOSED THE THROTTLE, BUT WAS UNABLE TO STOP BEFORE THE LEFT WHEEL WENT INTO SOFT SOIL ON THE NORTH SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. GUSTY WINDS FROM THE SOUTH PICKED UP THE TAIL AND GENTLY ROLLED THE AIRCRAFT OVER ON ITS BACK. THE PILOT ESTIMATED THAT THE WIND WAS FROM 180 DEGREES WITH GUSTS FROM 25 TO 30 KTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..NOT POSSIBLE..PILOT IN COMMAND
GROUND LOOP/SWERVE..UNCONTROLLED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..CROSSWIND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..GUSTS
Contributing Factors
OVERCONFIDENCE IN PERSONAL ABILITY..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SOFT
Index for May1982 | Index of months