NTSB Identification: CHI82DA149
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, May 03, 1982 in FLINT, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/03/1983
Aircraft: HUGHES 269C, registration: N8963F
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE AIRCREW WERE ON AN INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT TO PREPARE THE STUDENT, A RATED PILOT, FOR A FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR RATING. AFTER PRACTICING SEVERAL AUTOROTATION APPROACHES, THE HELICOPTER WAS LANDED. THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT (IP) STATED THAT AFTER TOUCHDOWN, HE AND THE STUDENT WERE IN A DISCUSSION WHEN THEY HEARD A LOUD "POP". THE IP DEPLANED AND INSPECTED THE HELICOPTER, BUT FOUND NO IRREGULARITIES. THEY TOOK OFF AND PERFORMED ANOTHER AUTOROTATION. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE COLLECTIVE WAS LOWERED, THE HELICOPTER PITCHED LEFT AND FORWARD, AND THE ROTOR BLADES CONTACTED THE GROUND AND TAIL BOOM. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE LEFT FRONT SHOCK STRUT DAMPER ASSEMBLY, NO: 269A3150-5, HAD FAILED. TOTAL TIME ON THE PART WAS 3614 HRS. ACCORDING TO A METALLURIGICAL REPORT, A SINGLE OVERLOAD FRACTURE WAS FOUND AT THE CLEVIS ON THE PISTON END OF THE DAMPER. THE CFI DID NOT REPORT ANY HARD LANDINGS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
REASON FOR OCCURRENCE UNDETERMINED
Index for May1982 | Index of months