NTSB Identification: ATL82DLG12
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, July 02, 1982 in OSWEGO, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/02/1983
Aircraft: BELL-CONT 42G EL TOMCAT-MK5A, registration: N73871
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PURPOSE OF THE FLIGHT WAS TO STUDY COTTON FIELDS THAT THE PILOT HAD BEEN ASSIGNED TO SPRAY IN THE NEAR FUTURE. HE STATED THAT DURING A LANDING APPROACH ON A FARM FIELD ROAD, A WASP LANDED ON HIS LEFT ARM AND STARTED STINGING. THE PILOT ALLOWED THE ROTOR RPM TO DROP, AN EXCESSIVE SINK RATE DEVELOPED, AND THE HELICOPTER LANDED HARD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ROTOR RPM..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
DIVERTED ATTENTION..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
PHYSICAL IMPAIRMENT(OTHER ORGANIC PROBLEM)..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months