NTSB Identification: ATL82DKJ13
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, May 14, 1982 in WHEELER, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/14/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N6301K
Injuries: 1 Minor.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING TAKEOFF, THE AIRCRAFT MADE A SHARP, UNCONTROLLABLE TURN TO THE RIGHT WHEN HE WAS ABOUT 50 FT AGL. HE STATED THAT HE COULD NOT HOLD THE AIRCRAFT STRAIGHT AND IT WENT DOWN ON THE GRASS RUNWAY. AUTOMOTIVE FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE AIRCRAFT. THE PILOT INDICATED THAT HE HAD BEEN WARNED BY MECHANICS NOT TO USE AUTOMOTIVE FUEL IN THE AIRCRAFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AIRSPEED..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
STALL..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for May1982 | Index of months