NTSB Identification: ATL82DA255
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, July 30, 1982 in ASHLAND, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/30/1983
Aircraft: BENSON B8M, registration: N37630
Injuries: 1 Minor.THE PILOT HAD A PRIVATE LICENSE WITH A SINGLE ENGINE LAND RATING, BUT ONLY HAD ABOUT 1 HR OF PREVIOUS FLIGHT TIME IN THE BENSEN GYROCOPTER. THE OWNER STATED THAT HE TOLD THE PILOT NOT TO CLIMB ABOVE 5 TO 6 FT. THE OWNER ALSO STATED THAT THE PILOT TOLD HIM HE HAD READ "FLYING INSTRUCTIONS - FUNDAMENTALS OF GYROCOPTER FLIGHT" WHICH REQUIRES AT LEAST 50 TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS NEVER EXCEEDING 1 TO 2 FT AGL. THE PILOT TOOK OFF ON A PARALLEL TAXIWAY, FLEW STRAIGHT AND LEVEL AT LOW ALTITUDE UNTIL MIDWAY DOWN THE TAXIWAY, THEN CLIMBED TO ABOUT 100 FT. AS HE APPROACHED THE END OF THE TAXIWAY, THE PILOT BEGAN A RAPID POWERED DESCENT FOLLOWED BY A DESCENDING LEFT TURN. THE GYROCOPTER TOUCHED DOWN AT A RELATIVELY HIGH GROUND SPEED, SWERVED 2 OR 3 TIMES, AND TIPPED OVER. THE PILOT CLAIMED THAT HE WAS COERCED INTO FLYING THE GYROCOPTER WITHOUT ADEQUATE INSTRUCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
JUDGMENT..POOR..PILOT IN COMMAND
QUALIFICATION..PILOT IN COMMAND
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
GROUND LOOP/SWERVE..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH AIRCRAFT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months