NTSB Identification: ATL82DA249
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, August 29, 1982 in CLEMSON, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/29/1983
Aircraft: BEECH V35B, registration: N15225
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.DURING ARRIVAL, THE WIND WAS REPORTED TO BE FROM 070 DEGREES AT 15 GUSTING 20 KTS. ON FINAL APPROACH WITH FULL FLAPS, THE SPEED WAS BLED OFF FOR AN INTENDED FULL-STALL LANDING. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT JUST PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN, THE WIND SHIFTED ABOUT 90 DEGREES TO NEARLY A DIRECT CROSS WIND, PROBABLY EXCEEDING THE CROSSWIND CAPABILITY OF THE AIRCRAFT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT DRIFTED TO THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT ADDED FULL POWER TO GO AROUND, BUT COULD NOT FLY OUT OF THE STALL. DURING THE ATTEMPTED GO-AROUND, THE AIRCRAFT WAS MOVING LEFT TOWARD TREES. THE SAFETY PILOT MADE AN EFFORT TO TURN RIGHT TO AVOID THE TREES, HOWEVER, THE RIGHT WING TIP CONTACTED THE GROUND AND THE LEFT WING CONTACTED A TREE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
WEATHER CONDITION..UNFAVORABLE WIND
COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..GUSTS
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..CROSSWIND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..TREE(S)
Index for Aug1982 | Index of months