NTSB Identification: ATL82DA247
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, August 27, 1982 in GREENSBORO, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/27/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 177, registration: N30445
Injuries: 1 Minor,2 Uninjured.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING A LANDING ON RUNWAY 27, HE ENCOUNTERED GUSTY CROSSWINDS FROM 150 TO 160 DEG. THE SAID THE AIRCRAFT DRIFTED RIGHT ABOUT 30 FT. REPORTEDLY, HE WAS SLIPPING THE PLANE BACK TO THE RUNWAY WHEN THE AIRCRAFT LANDED HARD. DURING THE LANDING, THE NOSEWHEEL TOUCHED DOWN FIRST AND FAILED, THEN THE PLANE NOSED OVER. RUNWAY 27 WAS 25 FT WIDE AND SLOPED UPWARD TO THE WEST WITH A GRADIENT OF 1.36%. ABOUT 15 MIN AFTER THE ACCIDENT, THE WEATHER OBSERVATION AT THE GREESBORO-HIGH POINT REGIONAL AIRPORT INDICATED THAT THE WIND WAS FROM 230 DEG AT 10 KTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FLARE..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..CROSSWIND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..GUSTS
Contributing Factors
AIRPORT FACILITIES,RUNWAY/LANDING AREA CONDITION..UPHILL
Index for Aug1982 | Index of months