NTSB Identification: ATL82DA244
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, August 21, 1982 in LEXINGTON, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/21/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-140, registration: N5044T
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.ABOUT 6 MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF, THERE WAS A PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER WHEN THE MIXTURE LEVER WAS RETARDED TO LEAN THE ENGINE FOR CRUISE. THE MIXTURE WAS QUICKLY ADVANCED, BUT THE ENGINE CONTINUED TO LOSE POWER. THE PILOT TURNED BACK TOWARD THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT. DURING THE APPROACH, THE AIRSPEED WAS HIGH AND THE PILOT WAS OVERSHOOTING, SO HE INITIATED A GO-AROUND. HOWEVER, THE ENGINE WOULD ONLY DEVELOP 1400 RPM. THE AIRCRAFT WAS CRASH LANDED IN A SOY BEAN FIELD. DURING A POST-ACCIDENT ENGINE RUN-UP, THE ENGINE WOULD ONLY DEVELOP 1700 RPM. THE PARTIAL LOSS OF POWER OCCURRED WHEN THE MARVEL SCHEBLIER CARBURETOR, PN MA45PA, MALFUNCTIONED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL SYSTEM,CARBURETOR..FAILURE,PARTIAL
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..HIGH VEGETATION
Index for Aug1982 | Index of months